Wed, 12/21/2022 - 03:31
[…] (Gibson, supra, at p. 1296.) Here Bello's points to no such clear manifestation of the intention to preempt section 89005.5. The judgment is reversed and remanded for the superior court to issue injunctive relief barring use of the "Cal Poly" logo. Costs are awarded to appellant. 1 All statutory references are to the Education Code unless otherwise stated. 2 Prior to the amendment, section 89005.5 provided in part: "The name 'California State University' is the property of the state. No person shall, without the permission of the Trustees of the California State University, use this name, or any abbreviation of it or any name of which these words are a part, in any of the following ways: [¶] []To imply, indicate or otherwise suggest that any such organization, or any product or service of such organization, is connected or affiliated with, or is endorsed, favored, or supported by, or is opposed by the California State University." 3 (Amended by Stats. 2001, ch. 219, § 1 (Assem. Bill No. 1719).)