Wed, 12/21/2022 - 03:31
[…] Section 89005.5, subdivision (a)(1)(D)(viii) provides that abbreviations of the name, including but not limited to "Cal Poly," are the property of the state. In addition to prohibiting the implication or suggestion that a product is endorsed by or connected with one of the CSU campuses, section 89005.5, subdivision (a)(2)(B) now provides in part, "The permission of the Trustees [of CSU] is required before any name listed in this subdivision may be used for any commercial purpose." There is no dispute that Bello's is using the name "Cal Poly" for commercial purposes without the permission of the trustees. As amended, section 89005.5 clearly prohibits Bello's from continuing to do so.